privacy-page

Privacy Policy

Effective May 2, 2019.

We want you to understand how and why Credder Inc. (“Credder,” “we” or “us”) collects, uses, and shares information about you when you access and use Credder’s websites, mobile apps, widgets, and other online products and services or when you otherwise interact with us (collectively, the “Services"). This Privacy Policy applies to all of our Services, including any that maintain a separate Privacy Notice that incorporates this Privacy Policy by reference.

Table of Contents

  1. Information You Provide to Us

  2. Information We Collect Automatically

  3. Social Sharing

  4. How We Use Information About You

  5. How We Share Information

  6. Ads and Analytics Partners

  7. Security

  8. Not Intended for Children

  9. Controlling Your Personal Data

  10. International Data Transfers

  11. California Resident Privacy Rights

  12. Changes

  13. Contact Us

1. Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us when you use our Services. Depending on which Service you use, we may collect different information about you. This includes:

Information Regarding Your Use of the Services

We collect the content and other information you provide when you use our Services. This may include your full name, a username, password, email address, your phone number, gender, and birthdate, any other information you provide to create an account, account preferences, the content of private messages between you and other users, and the content of information you post to the Services (e.g., text, photos, videos, links).

Transactional Information

If you purchase products or services from us, we will collect certain information from you, including your name, address, email address, and information about the product or service you are purchasing. Payments are processed by third-party payment processors. Please refer to the applicable processor’s terms and privacy policy for more information about how payment information is processed and stored.

Other Information

You may choose to provide other information directly to us. For example, we may collect information when you fill out a form, participate in promotions, apply for a job, communicate with us via third-party sites and services, request customer support or otherwise communicate with us.

2. Information We Collect Automatically

When you access or use our Services, we may also automatically collect information about you. This includes:

Log and Usage Data

We may log information when you access and use the Services. This may include connection information (e.g., mobile operator or ISP, browser type, user-agent string, language and time zone, mobile phone number and IP address), referral URLs, device information (e.g., operating system, device IDs), pages visited, articles visited, links clicked, user interactions (e.g., review data), the requested URL, hardware settings, and search terms.

Information Collected from Cookies

We may receive information from Cookies (as defined below). We use this information to improve your experience, understand user activity, personalize content and advertisements, and improve the quality of our Services. For example, we store and retrieve information about your preferred language and other settings. For more information on how you can disable Cookies, please see "Controlling Your Personal Data" below.

Location Information

We may collect location information for you, including without limitation location information based on your IP address and location information obtained from your mobile device such as GPS or Bluetooth location information. You can opt out of certain tracking of your location information, including by changing the preferences on your mobile device to opt out of tracking of location information on your mobile device at any time. However, please be aware that doing so may affect your ability to use some or all of the features and functionality of our Services.

3. Social Sharing

We may offer social sharing features or other integrated tools that let you share content or actions you take on our Services with other media, including without limitation and in our sole discretion Tumblr, Facebook, Pinterest, and Twitter. Your use of these features enables the sharing of certain information with your friends or the public, depending on the settings you establish with the third party that provides the social sharing feature. Please refer to the third party’s terms and privacy policy for more information regarding the purpose and scope of data collection and processing in connection with social sharing features.

4. How We Use Information About You

We use information about you to:

  • Provide, maintain, and improve the Services;

  • Verify your identity upon your request in connection with your use of the Services;

  • Help protect the safety of Credder and our users, which includes blocking suspected spammers, addressing abuse, and enforcing the Credder terms of service;

  • Send you technical notices, updates, security alerts, invoices and other support and administrative messages;

  • Provide customer service;

  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, and events, and provide other news and information we think will be of interest to you (for information about how to opt out of these communications, see "Controlling Your Personal Data" below);

  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with our Services; and

  • Personalize the Services and provide advertisements, content and features that match user profiles or interests. (for information about how to manage the types of advertisements you experience on our Services, see "Controlling Your Personal Data" below).

5. How We Share Information

When you use the Services, certain information may be shared with other users and the public. For example:

  • When you submit a post, review or comment to the Services, visitors to and users of our Services will be able to see the content of your posts, reviews and comments, the username associated with your posts, reviews or comments or your first name and last initial, any photo you submit through your profile settings, and the date and time you originally submitted the post or comment. Although some parts of the Services may be private, they may become public (e.g., your reviews of posts) and you should take that into consideration before posting to the Services.

  • When you send private messages, the recipients of those messages will be able to see the content of your message, your username or first name and last initial, and the date and time the message was sent. Users may be allowed to have messages forwarded to their email accounts and, as a result, any message received by these users will be subject to the terms and policies of the user’s email provider.

  • When other users view your profile, they will be able to see information about your activities on the Services, such as your username or first name and last initial, prior posts, reviews, and comments, your site status (e.g., rating, level, trophies, contributions, or title), and how long you have been a member of the Services.

Please note that, even when you delete your account, the posts, reviews, comments and messages you submit through the Services may still be viewable or available on our servers. For more information, see "Controlling Your Personal Data" below.

We will not share, sell, or give away any of our users’ personal information to third parties, unless one of the following circumstances applies:

  • Except as it relates to advertisers and our ad partners, we may share information with vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work for us;

  • We may share information with authors or businesses listed on Credder. You may adjust your settings to increase or decrease the amount of information we share. Keep in mind that authors and businesses may see your public posts, reviews and comments, and receive information about your transactions with them, regardless of your settings. (For details about what information may be shared here, see "Controlling Your Personal Data" below)

  • If you participate in promotions, special offers, or other events or activities in connection with our Services, we may share information with entities that partner with us to provide these offerings;

  • We may share information (and will attempt to provide you with prior notice, to the extent legally permissible) in response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request, including, but not limited to, meeting national security or law enforcement requirements;

  • We may share information in response to an emergency if we believe it's necessary to prevent imminent and serious bodily harm to a person;

  • We may share information if we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements, rules, or other Credder policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of ourselves and others;

  • We may share information between and among Credder, and its current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and

  • We may share information with your consent or at your direction.

We may share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

6. Ads and Analytics Partners

We may partner with third-party advertisers, ad networks, and analytics providers to deliver advertising and content targeted to your interests and to better understand your use of the Services. These third parties may collect information sent by your computer, browser, or mobile device in response to a request for content, such as unique identifiers, your IP address, or other information about your computer or device. For example:

Advertisers and Ad Networks

We, and third parties with whom we partner, may use cookies, web beacons, tags, scripts, local shared objects such as HTML5 and Flash (sometimes called "flash cookies"), advertising identifiers (including mobile identifiers such as Apple’s IDFA or Google’s Advertising ID) and similar technology (collectively "Cookies") in connection with your use of the Services, third party websites, and mobile applications. Cookies may have unique identifiers, and reside, among other places, on your computer or mobile device, in emails we send to you, and on our web pages. Cookies may transmit information about you and your use of the Services, such as your browser type, search preferences, IP address, data relating to advertisements that have been displayed to you or that you have clicked on, and the date and time of your use. Cookies may be persistent or stored only during an individual session.

We may offer you choices about receiving personalized advertisements. You can adjust how we personalize advertisements for you by visiting your ads preferences. You may also generally opt out of receiving personalized advertisements from certain third-party advertisers and ad networks. To learn more about these advertisements or to opt out, please visit the websites of the Digital Advertising Alliance and the Network Advertising Initiative.

Most web browsers are set to accept Cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject first- and third-party Cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject Cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Please note that the Services do not support “Do Not Track” browser settings and do not currently participate in any “Do Not Track” frameworks that would allow us to respond to signals or other mechanisms from you regarding the collection of your personal or non-personally identifiable information.

Analytics Partners

We may collect analytics data or use third party analytics tools such as Google Analytics, Hotjar, and Amplitude to help us analyze traffic and usage trends for the Services and to understand more about the demographics of our users. As an example, we may use analytics partners to analyze and measure, in the aggregate, the number of unique visitors to our Services. You can learn more about Google's practices at http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Some analytics providers we partner with may provide specific opt-out mechanisms (e.g. Google Analytics Opt-out), and we may provide, as needed and as available, additional tools and third-party services that allow you to better understand Cookies and how you can opt-out.

For more information about how you may control the collection and/or use of information for advertising and analytics purposes, please see "Controlling Your Personal Data."

7. Security

We and our third-party service providers use various safeguards to protect personal information submitted to us. However, no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, and any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Services. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is not secure (for example, if you feel that the security of any account you might have with us has been compromised), please notify us immediately of the problem by contacting us in accordance with the "Contact Us" section below.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

8. Not Intended for Children

The Services are not intended for children under 17 years of age. No one under age 17 may provide any personal information to or on the Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 17. If you are under 17, do not use or provide any information on the Services through any of its features, register on the Services, make any purchases through the Services, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Services, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 17 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 17, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

9. Controlling Your Personal Data

As a Credder user, you have choices about how to protect and limit the collection, use, and disclosure of, information about you. This includes:

Preferences

We may provide you with tools and preference settings that allow you to access, correct, delete, and/or modify information associated with your account.

Account Information

You may delete your account information at any time by logging into your account and following the steps under "Preferences." When you delete your account, your profile is no longer visible to other users and may be disassociated from content you posted under that account. Please note, however, that the posts, comments, and messages you have submitted prior to deleting your account may still be visible to others, unless you delete such content. We may also retain certain information about you as required by law or for legitimate business purposes after you delete your account.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional communications from us by following the instructions in those communications. If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional communications, such as information about your account or your use of our Services.

Mobile Notifications

With your consent, we may send certain push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.

10. International Data Transfers

We are based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Services or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where you may not have the same rights as you do under local law.

11. California Resident Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to:

Credder Inc. 106 Edith Street Unit A Petaluma, CA 94952 chase@credder.com

12. Changes

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do, we will let you know by revising the date at the top of the policy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the front page of the Services or sending you a notification). We encourage you to review the Privacy Policy whenever you access or use our Services or otherwise interact with us to stay informed about our information practices and the ways you can help protect your privacy. If you continue to use our Services after Privacy Policy changes go into effect, you consent to the revised policy.

13. Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please email chase@credder.com.